Faculty Search

Junior High Staff

The essence of any school is the people who give it life.  The faculty, staff and administration of FJH have made a commitment to high expectations for themselves and their students.  All Hamilton Southeastern Schools, including Fishers Junior High, consistently score well above the state and national averages on all standardized tests  which is by design and not by accident.  Our commitment to excellence at Fishers Junior High School makes for a learning environment where students thrive. 

Our building's faculty and staff are listed below by department. You can search for an individual by typing all or part of their last name into the box below and clicking the "Find" button. To email any staff member, click their name.

Find by Last Name
Administration
Tige ButtsAssistant Principal
Crystal ThorpePrincipal
Scott TimmonsAthletic Director
Business Technology
Holly FormanKeyboarding
Kris GazaTech Ed. 8 Teacher
Tom ModglinBusiness teacher
Counseling Services
Kim BroughtonGuidance Secretary
Allen MyersGuidance Counselor
Melanie PlunkettPsychologist
Jackie WolfGuidance Director
Custodial and Maintenance Services
Michele MyersHead Custodian
Dept of Exceptional Learners
Kim BeaulieuED teacher
Tabatha BrownInstructional Assistant
Kim ChmielewskiInstructional Assistant
Sarah EvansSpecial Education Teacher
Jonny GeorgeInstructional Assistant
Jennifer KalemInstructional Assistant
Jennifer OskaySpecial Education Teacher
Kristen ProbstSpeech Pathologist
Leslie SaludSpecial Education Teacher
Donna SchieleIntervention Specialist
Andy SchomburgFAP Teacher
Tim SurberInstructional Assistant
Jainean ThomasFAP Teaching Assistant
James ZiinoENL Teacher
FACS
Barb WattersFACS
Food Services
Christine BonebrakeCafeteria Manager
Amy GarciaCafeteria
Marlene HaiCafeteria
Chris HensonCafeteria
Debbie LaginessCafeteria
Jennifer MartinCafeteria
Ami MichalakCafeteria
Christel MorrisonCafeteria
Regina MustafaCafeteria
Elizabeth StoneCafeteria
Donna TurnerCafeteria
Shawn WiersCafeteria
Health Services
Lisa KeefeNurse
Language Arts
David BroviakEnglish 7 Teacher
Joy FrushComp 7 Teacher
Kurt Henderson8th grade Composition Teacher
Mike JansenEnglish 7 Teacher
Kristy KokoskaComp 8 Teacher
Blaine McMurtryEnglish 8 Teacher
Greta MeyerEnglish 8 Teacher
Kim RoweComp 7 Teacher
Tony SturgeonEnglish 7 Teacher
Kelly WatsonEnglish 8 Teacher
Mathematics
Jon BakerMath 7 Teacher
Steve BaneyMath 7 & 8 Teacher
Michael GearMath 7/8 teacher
Robin KeernsMath 7 Teacher
Kim LarrabeeMath 8 Teacher
Aaron StrandMath Teacher
Alison StroleMath 8 Teacher
Media Center / Library
Sharon DeamLibrarian
Betsy DickersonMedia Center Assistant
Office
Valerie AxOffice Manager
Lori CaseISR Teaching Assistant
Robin PasswaterTreasurer
Debbie SmithReceptionist
Performing Arts
Cindy BaneyChoir/General Music
Amanda CornetOrchestra / General Music Teacher
Chris DessentBand Director
Todd LehmanBand Director
Science
Karen BowenScience 8 Teacher
Deborah KletchScience 7 Teacher
Jamie MellingScience 7 Teacher
Tom PetersenScience 8 Teacher
Dave PetersohnScience 7; Honors Biology
John SchwoeppeScience 8 Teacher
Social Studies
Andy BelloliSocial Studies 8 Teacher
Mike FassoldSocial Studies 7 Teacher
Steve HeinigerSocial Studies 8 Teacher
Maureen RandallSocial Studies 7 Teacher
Kevin StumpfSocial Studies 7 Teacher
Michelle SublerSocial Studies 8 Teacher
Substitute
Sheila BeckPermanent Floating Sub
Gary RhoadsPermanent Substitute
Darrell SamuelPermanent Sub
Technology
Brad FerrisTechnology Specialist
Visual Arts
Kheira AddaArt Teacher
Julie StrawhackerArt 8 Teacher
Amanda WadeArt Teacher
Wellness
Justin DowdenWellness 7 and 8 Teacher
Wanda HartzellWellness 7 and 8 Teacher
Casey McDowellWellness 7 and 8 Teacher
Andrea McMurtryWellness 7 and 8 Teacher
Robert PollockWellness Teacher
World Languages
Angela ComptonSpanish Teacher
Mariza GrundmannSpanish
Madeline HennessyFrench Teacher
Susan RobertsGerman Teacher